Reader-Views-Reviewers_Choice_Award-gold-2014.jpg

Literary Award Winners 2014

(for 2013 copyright books)

 

Children – Toddler to 5

First Place: Strangers on the High Seas, Carole P.Roman, Red Feather Publishing
Second Place: Later Gator, in A While Crocodile, Mike Fortunato, Outskirts Press

Honorable Mention: If You were Me and Lived in… South Korea, Carole P. Roman, CreateSpace

 

Children – Early Reader, age 6 to 8

First Place: Manner-Man, Sherill S.Cannon, Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co.
Second Place: Planting a Seed Inside Myself, Juliana Mendonca, Planting a Seed Books  

Honorable Mention: My Pack, Walter F.Todd, Outskirts Press

 

 

Children – Young Reader, ages 8 to 12

First Place: The Lost Secret of Dragonfire, Tiffany Turner, Trafford Publishing
Second Place: Rabbit Turds, Susan Froehlich & Jonathan Rodman, Beaver’s Pond Press
Honorable Mention: Night Buddies, Sands Hetherington, Dune Buggy Press

 

Teen – age 12 to 16

First Place: Spartanica, Powers Molinar, Sapertys Enterprises
Second Place: The Last Buffalo, Ed Kienzle, Outskirts Press 
Honorable Mention: Selkie: Book 3, Diana Bastine, Helm Publishing

 

Young Adult – age 15 to 18

First Place: Deviation, Christine Manzari, CreateSpace
Second Place: Keeper of Reign,  Emma Right, Telemachus Press
Honorable Mention: Children of the Knight, Michael J. Bowler, Harmony Ink

 

Body/Mind/Spirit

First Place: The Map, Boni Lonnsburry, Inner Art Inc.
Second Place: Do Not Go Quietly, George & Sedena Cappannelli, Agape Media International

Honorable Mention: The Threaded Gem Adventure, Malana Ashlie, Tortuga Publishing

 

Fantasy

First Place: Queen Mab, Kate Danley, CreateSpace
Second Place: Gambit of the Glass Crowns, Ethan Risso, Rookpen Publishing

Honorable Mention: The Guardian Chronicles, Craig Gaydas, CreateSpace

 

Gay/Lesbian

First Place: Secrets of the Other Side, Eric Gober, Regal Crest Enterprises
Second Place: The Forest Dark, Jim Arnold, CreateSpace
Honorable Mention: Haze, Michael Chavez, Regal Crest Enterprises

 

General Fiction/Novel

First Place: Surviving 26th Street, Carol June Stover, Publish America
First Place: Imperfect Pairings, Jackie Townsend, Ripetta Press
Second Place: The Prodigal, Michael Hurley, RagBagger Press
Second Place: The Grace of Crows, Tracy Shawn, Cherokee McGhee L.L.C.
Honorable Mention: If I Never Went Home, Ingrid Persaud, Blue China Press
Honorable Mention:TaNellie, Richmond Lafayette Holton, Outskirts Press

 

Health/Fitness

First Place: Beanalicious Living, Elizabeth Borelli, Self Health Cafè
Second Place: 3 Off the Tee: No Excuses, Lorii Myers, Leda Publishing Corp.
Honorable Mention: Remember Thou Art Mortal, Atul Uchil PhD, Outskirts Press 

 

Historical Fiction

FirstPlace: Fall Down Seven, C.E. Edmonson, WinePress Publishing
Second Place: Between the Cross and the Crescent Moon, Richard F. Zanner, Outskirts Press 
Honorable Mention: Good to Her, Enid Harlow, Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co

 

Humanities

First Place: ClanDonnell, David K. McDonnell, Burrowing Owl Press
Second Place: Christian Controversies, Scott S. Haraburda PhD, Meaningful Publications 
Honorable Mention: Moving with the Seasons, Liza F.Carter, Saltwind Press

 

Humor

First Place: Caledonia Switch, Steven Lane Smith, Outskirts Press 
Second Place: Viva Laughter, Patrick Shannon, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Brain, Dermot Davis, Expression Unleashed Publishing


Memoir/Autobiography/Biography

First Place: The Year After, Ashley Warner, CreateSpace
First Place: The Last One, Marin R. Yann, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Washing Cars &Wasting Time, John C. Oliva, Orange Hat Publishing
Honorable Mention: Sable Shadow & The Presence, William Peace, Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co.

 

Mystery/Thriller/Suspense/Horror

First Place: Cold Coast, Jennifer LeClair, Conquill Press
First Place: Brood X, Michael Phillip, Cash, Red Feather Publishing

Second Place: The Magdalene Mystery, Christine Sunderland, OakTara Publishers
Second Place: Letters from the Dead, George R. Hopkins, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Don’t Cry Over Killed Milk, Stephen Kaminski, Cozy Cat Press 
Honorable Mention: Stunner, Niki Danforth, Pancora Press

 

Parenting/Family/Relationships

First Place: The Missing Pages, Christina Brockett, Stella Maris Press LLC
Second Place: Is My Child Autistic or Delayed?, Susan Louise  Peterson, Vilnius Press
Honorable Mention: The Truth & Nothing But, Nayan Tara Kar, Outskirts Press


Poetry

First Place: Preposthumous Poetry, Irwin Jack Nissman, Outskirts Press

 

Religion

First Place: Christianity Karma and Reincarnation, Michael J. Andrisano Sr., Outskirts Press
Second Place: Narcissistic Confrontations, Sister Renee Pittelli, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Prayers for Travelers, Thomas Markley, Outskirts Press


Romance Novel

First Place: Buried Threads, Kaylin McFarren, CreateSpace
First Place: Studs and Stilettos, Bev Pettersen, Westerhall Books
Second Place: Darkness Falls, Ann Marie Kazutomi, K.U. International, Inc.
Second Place: The Love Trap, Vera Steppeler, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Infidel: Kafir, Bernard Macdonald, Outskirts Press

 

Science Fiction

First PlaceReader, Erec Stebbins, Twice Pi Press
Second PlaceReckoning, Dina Geof-Craigs with Vincent M.Wales, DGC Press
Honorable MentionD’mok Revival: Awakening, Michael Zummo, Zummo Books, LLC

 

Self Help

First Place: Taking the Fall, Summer Miller, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Life Is Full of Sweet Spots, Mary O’Connor, Abbott Press
Honorable Mention: Breaking Eggs, Lucia Amsden, Outskirts Press

 

Societal Issues

First Place: Before Terror Strikes, William Michael Seddon Sr, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Neurolegislation, Ben Compan  CPA, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Rational Polemics, Richard Todd Devens, Outskirts Press

 

Spirituality/Inspiration

First Place: The Legacy Letters, Carew Papritz, King Northern Publishing
Second Place: The Power of Letting Go, Nicholas Corin L.Ac., Avisha Publishing
Honorable Mention: Echoes in the Universe, Leonard Goodwin, CreateSpace

 

 

Travel

First Place: I Guess We Missed the Boat, Barry Finlay, General Store Publishing
Second Place: Moving with the Seasons, Liza F. Carter, Saltwind Press
Honorable Mention: A Nantucket Experience, Shellie Dunlap, Outskirts Press

 

E-books

First Place: Shadow Game, Darryl Sollerh, Del Oro Company
Second Place: Souls of Darkness, Eleanor T Beaty, Q Publishing

 

 

Regional

North-East – That Crazy Little Thing, Kate Bracy, Dystel & Goderich, Literary Management
Mid-Atlantic - Don’t Cry Over Killed Milk, Stephen Kaminski, Cozy Cat Press 
South East – The 3rd Option, Ben A. Sharpton, Belle Isle Books
Great Lakes – Washing Cars & Wasting Time, John C. Oliva, Orange Hat Publishing
Mid-West – Saving Faith, Patrick M. Garry, Kenric Books
West-Mountain - Is My Child Autistic or Delayed?, Susan Louise  Peterson, Vilnius Press
West-Pacific - Secrets of the Other Side, Eric Gober, Regal Crest Enterprises
Canada-East - Studs and Stilettos, Bev Pettersen, Westerhall Books


Global

Europe – Imperfect Pairings, Jackie Townsend, Ripetta Press
Asia – Moving with the Seasons, Liza F. Carter, Saltwind Press 


Specialized Awards

CHILDREN / TEEN

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Children’s Book of the Year
Strangers on the High Seas, Carole P.Roman, Red Feather Publishing

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/YA Book of the Year
Spartanica, Powers Molinar, Sapertys Enterprises

Blazing Trailers Award for Best Children’s Picture Book
Planting a Seed inside Myself, Juliana Mendonca, Planting a Seed Books

Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award
My Pack, Walter F.Todd, Outskirts Press

 

ADULT

Garcia Memorial Prize for the Best Fiction Book of the Year
Secrets of the Other Side, Eric Gober, Regal Crest Enterprises

Reviewers Choice Best Nonfiction Book of the Year
The Legacy Letters, Carew Papritz, King Northern Publishing

McDougall Previews Award for Best Fantasy Book
Queen Mab, Kate Danley, CreateSpace

Conversations Award for the Best Regional Book of the Year
That Crazy Little Thing, Kate Bracy, Dystel & Goderich, Literary Management

Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for Best Historical Fiction
Fall Down Seven, C.E. Edmonson, Wine Press Publishing

Polka Dot Banner Award for the Best Body/Health Book
Beanalicious Living, Elizabeth Borelli, Self Health Cafè

Inside Scoop Live Award for the Most Innovative Book of Poetry
Preposthumous Poetry, Irwin Jack Nissman, Outskirts Press

Jack Eadon Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama
The Grace of Crows, Tracy Shawn, Cherokee McGhee L.L.C.

I Have Something To Say Award for the Best Book Sharing Life Lessons Through Story Telling
The Legacy Letters, Carew Papritz, King Northern Publishing