2018 Final.jpg
 

Literary Award Winners 2017/2018
(For 2017 Copyright Books)
 

Children – Toddler to Age 5

First Place: Polygonsters by Cindy Helms, Set Free Publishing
Second Place: Crazy Crab by Mark C. Evans, MacLaren-Cochrane Publishing
Honorable Mention: Honk Whoop by Cindy Helms, Set Free Publishing


Children – Early Reader - ages 6 to 8

First Place: Little Rosa by Mr. E, Perky Penguin Press
Second Place: Too Much Junk in My Trunk! by Roe DePinto, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Zoom In, Zoom Out by Amy Leask, Enable Training and Consulting, Inc.

Children – Young Reader - ages 8 to 12

First Place: Veronica and the Volcano by Geoff Cook, Violet Moon LLC
Second Place: Wild, Wild Voices by Amy Lou Miller, Second Swan Press
Honorable Mention: Pirates Attack: A Knookerdoodle Adventure by Laura Henderson, 1105 West House
Honorable Mention: If You Were Me and Lived in…Cuba by Carole P. Roman, CreateSpace


Teen – age 12 to 16

First Place: Faces Behind the Masks by Thomas J. Brodeur, Thomas J. Brodeur
Second Place: Rogue Wolf by Robin Mason, Tricklewood Press
Honorable Mention: The Forbidden Temptation of Baseball by Dori Jones Yang, SparkPress
 

Young Adult – age 16 to 18

First Place: Daniel: The Age of Anxiety by Peter Pactor, Friesen Press
Second Place: The Covens of Elmeeria by Miguel Lopez de Leon, Galadria Worldwide
Honorable Mention: Dreg’s Island by Dr. Bon Blossman, CreateSpace
 

body/mind/spirit

First Place: Conscious Contact by Deacon Bill Rich, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Garden Wisdom: 365 Days by Cheryl Wilfong, Heart Path Press
Honorable Mention: Fractured by Elizabeth Antonucci, easp publications
Honorable Mention: The Word Search Sage: Yoga for the Brain by Cristina Smith, Rick Smith and Ingrid Coffin, Sudoku Wisdom

 

business

First Place: A Quarter Million Steps by Anthony Paustian, BookPress Publishing
Second Place: Greed Disease by Ted Folkert, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: #FMJ – Trust Transition Trade by Jane Gallina, Jane Gallina
Honorable Mention: Ride the Wave by John Wessinger, Wise Ink Creative Publishing

 

crafts/hobbies/how-to

First Place: Classics: Why and How We Can Encourage Children to Read Them by Fiza Pathan, Fiza Pathan Publishing
Second Place: The Word Search Oracle: Yoga for the Brain by Cristina Smith, Rick Smith and Darity Wesley, Sudoku Wisdom
Honorable Mention: Garden Wisdom: 365 Days by Cheryl Wilfong, Heart Path Press

 

fantasy

First Place: Ahe’ey by Jamie Le Fay, Jamie Le Fay
Second Place: The Light Dweller by Miguel Lopez de Leon, Galadria Worldwide
Honorable Mention: The Seasons of a Giant by Pamela Hartley, CreateSpace
Honorable Mention: Children of Another Bible by Jonathan Maas, Cynical Optimist Press

 

lgbtqia

First Place: Only in Key West by Kenneth D. Michaels, La Mancha Press
Second Place: You Can’t Buy Love Like That by Carol E. Anderson, She Writes Press
Honorable Mention: His Grandfather’s House by Ron Fritsch, Ron Fritsch
Honorable Mention: Outlaws by Edmund Fairfax, Bokos


general fiction/novel

First Place: Once Upon a Time a Sparrow by Mary Avery Kabrich, Open Wings Press
Second Place: Daniel: The Age of Anxiety by Peter Pactor, Friesen Press
Second Place: Eden: A Novel by Jeanne McWilliams Blasberg, She Writes Press
Honorable Mention: Never Summer by Tim Blaine, Harvard Square Editions
Honorable Mention: The Other New Girl: A Novel by LB Gschwandtner, She Writes Press

 

graphic novels/short stories

First PlaceThe Cautioner’s Tale by R.M. Wilburn, CreateSpace
Second Place: China Girl by Ho Lin, Regent Press
Honorable Mention: And Nothing but the Tooth by Dr. Carroll James, Ridge Publishing
 

Health

First Place: Help! I Have a Brain Injury: And  It Feels Like I've Dropped Out of the Sky by Kay Pratt, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Incision Decisions by Kaye Newton, Linland Press
Honorable Mention: Hair Loss: Options for Restoration & Renewal by Gustavo J. Gomez, Halo Publishing

 

historical fiction

First Place: Wickwythe Hall by Judithe Little, Black Opal Books
Second Place: On Liberty’s Wings by Diane Dettmann, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Molly’s Rocker by Susan M. Hoskins, Outskirts Press

 

humor

First Place: Sin Bravely by Maggie Rowe, Soft Skull Press
Second Place: A Dolphin and a Pilot by Steven Lane Smith, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Suddenly Single Sylvia by Angela Page, Sambuca Media

 

memoir/biography/autobiography

First Place: Henry: A Polish Swimmer’s True Story of Friendship from Auschwitz to America by Katrina Shawver, Koehler Books
Second Place: No Reply: A Jewish Child Aboard the MS St. Louis and the Ordeal That Followed by Pamela Sampson, Pamela Sampson
Second Place: The Repatriate: Love, Basketball & the KGB by Tom Mooradian, CreateSpace
Honorable Mention: I’ve Never Loved Him More by Candy Abbott, Fruitbearer Publishing
Honorable Mention: On Angel’s Wings by Deborah Lynn, Balboa Press
Honorable Mention: Punk Love Foucault by Gabe Riggs, Village Books

 

mystery/thriller/suspense/horror

First Place: The Paymaster by Adeed Dawisha, Outskirts Press
First Place: Twisted Threads by Kaylin McFarren, Creative Edge Publishing LLC
Second Place: Pretty Blue Death by Dan Blair, Outskirts Press
Second Place: Monsters in the Hallway by Capt. Jim Kosmo, Beaver’s Pond Press
Honorable Mention: A Debt of Survival by Leanna F. Falconer, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Full Breach by N. Lawrence Mann, N. Lawrence Mann LLC
Honorable Mention: Terror in Paris by Dave Admire, Three Towers Press
Honorable Mention: Terminal Secret by Mark Gilleo, 2020 Press

 

Parenting/family/relationships

First Place: Expecting Sunshine by Alexis Marie Chute, She Writes Press
Second Place: I’ve Never Loved Him More by Candy Abbott, Fruitbearer Publishing

 

poetry/art/music

First Place: A Penny for Your Thoughts by Sherrill S. Cannon, Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co.
Second Place: Thoughts of a Butterfly by Sherita J. Jackson, Xlibris
Honorable Mention: Strings: A Love Story by Megan Edwards, Imbrifex Books

 

romance

First Place: Mistress Suffragette by Diana Forbes, Penmore Press LLC
Second Place: Shadows of the Mountain by Bev Pettersen
Honorable Mention: Strings: A Love Story by Megan Edwards, Imbrifex Books

 

science fiction

First Place: The Breaking by Daniel Greene, Rune Publishing LLC
Second Place: Variance: Raise Your Weapon by Josen Llave, iUniverse
Honorable Mention: Pigeon by Daniel Zadow, Xlibris

 

self-help

First Place: The Breakthrough in Two Acts by Fredric C. Hartman, iUniverse
Second Place: Overwhelmed Writer Rescue by Colleen Story, Midchannel Press
Honorable Mention: Wild Ideas: Creativity from the Inside Out by Cathy Wild, Standing Place Press
Honorable Mention: Classics: Why and How We Can Encourage Children to Read Them by Fiza Pathan, Fiza Pathan Publishing

 

Societal Issues (Society/History/politics/Environment/Current Events)

First Place: Circadian by Chelsey Clammer, Red Hen Press
Second Place: Mediocrity in America by Andrew Rodriguez, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mention: Turbulent Times by Stephen G. Yanoff, AuthorHouse
Honorable Mention: Why They Stay by Anne Michaud, Ogunquit-NY Press

 

spirituality/inspiration

First Place: The Wise Man Said by Priya Kumar, Books That Inspire
Second Place: The Gift of Goodbye by Rebecca Whitehead Munn, She Writes Press
Honorable Mention: The Word Search Oracle: Yoga for the Brain by Cristina Smith, Rick Smith and Darity Wesley, Sudoku Wisdom

 

travel/adventure

First Place: Base Camp Las Vegas: 101 Hikes in the Southwest by Deborah Wall, Imbrifex Books
Second Place:Four Seasons in a Day by Deborah L. Jacobs, DJ Working Unlimited, Inc.
Honorable Mention: My Love Affair with Italy by Debbie Mancuso, A Passion For Italy
 

writing/publishing

First Place: Overwhelmed Writer Rescue by Colleen Story, Midchannel Press
Second Place: Dog Eared: A Year’s Romp through the Self-Publishing World by W. Nikola-Lisa, Gyroscope Books

 

ebooks

First Place: Earth Inherited by Justine Avery, Justine Avery
Second Place: The Carbynarah Chronicles by Jon Franklyn, Franklyn Publishing

 

classics (Copyrights before 2017)

childrens

First Place: The Adventures of Willy Nilly and Thumper: Stella Star by Jim Henry & Jimmy Patterson, Willy Nilly Stories LLC (2016)
Second Place: If You Were Me and Lived in…The Ancient Mali Empire by Carole P. Roman, CreateSpace (2016)
Honorable Mention: Nickerbacher by Terry John Barto, TJB Kids (2016)
 

adults - fiction

First Place: Dreaming Sophia by Melissa Muldoon, Matta Press (2016)
Second Place: A Ring of Truth by Michelle Cox, She Writes Press (2016)
Honorable Mention: Peregrine Island by Diane B. Saxton, She Writes Press (2016)
Honorable Mention: She's My Dad by Iolanthe Woulff, Outskirts Press (2009)
 

adults - non-fiction

First Place: An Unforeseen Journey by Mary Van Valkenburg, Classic Day Publishing (2016)
Second Place: A Silent Heritage by Letitia Obeng, Goldsear (2008)

 

regional winners

Canada East - #FMJ – Trust Transition Trade by Jane Gallina, Jane Gallina

Canada West - The Railroad Adventures of Chen Sing by George Chiang, Friesen Press

Great Lakes - Pretty Blue Death by Dan Blair, Outskirts Press

Mid Atlantic - But My Brain Had Other Ideas by Deb Brandon, She Writes Press

Mid West - Monsters in the Hallway by Capt. Jim Kosmo, Beaver’s Pond Press

North East - Mistress Suffragette by Diana Forbes, Penmore Press LLC

South - Sienna the Cowgirl Fairy by Alayne Kay Christian, Spork

South East - Only in Key West by Kenneth D. Michaels, La Mancha Press

West Mountain - Base Camp Las Vegas: 101 Hikes in the Southwest by Deborah Wall, Imbrifex Books

West Mountain - Henry: A Polish Swimmer’s True Story of Friendship from Auschwitz to America by Katrina Shawver, Koehler Books

West Pacific - Shimji, The Channel Island Vixen by Christina Steiner, Outskirts Press

 

Global

Asia - The Last Train by Michael Pronko, Raked Gravel Press

Australia - Crazy Crab by Mark C. Evans, MacLaren-Cochrane Publishing

Europe - The Repatriate: Love, Basketball & the KGB by Tom Mooradian, CreateSpace

 

Specialty Awards

CHILDREN/TEEN/YOUNG ADULT

Reviewer Views Kids Award for Best Children’s Book of the Year
Sponsored by Reader Views
Little Rosa by Mr. E, Perky Penguin Press

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/YA Book of the Year
Sponsored by Reader Views
Faces Behind the Masks by Thomas J. Brodeur, Thomas J. Brodeur

Book By Book Award for Best Children’s Picture Book
Sponsored by Book by Book Publicity
Crazy Crab by Mark C. Evans, MacLaren-Cochrane Publishing

Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award
Sponsored by Feathered Quill Book Reviews
The Adventure of Thomas the Turtle by Stuart Samuel, Jupiter Scientific
 

Specialty Awards

ADULT

Garcia Memorial Prize for Best Fiction Book of the Year
Sponsored by Maryglenn McCombs Book Publicity 
Mistress Suffragette by Diana Forbes, Penmore Press LLC

Reviewers Choice Best Non-Fiction Book of the Year
Sponsored by First Chapter Plus
Henry: A Polish Swimmer’s True Story of Friendship from Auschwitz to America by Katrina Shawver, Koehler Books

Conversations Award for the Best Regional Book of the Year
Sponsored by Cyrus Webb, Conversations Radio Network
Henry: A Polish Swimmer’s True Story of Friendship from Auschwitz to America by Katrina Shawver, Koehler Books

Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for  Best Historical Fiction
Sponsored by Tyler R. Tichelaar, Superior Book Productions
Wickwythe Hall by Judithe Little, Black Opal Books

Inside Scoop Live Award for the Most Innovative Book of Poetry
Sponsored by Inside Scoop Live
A Penny for Your Thoughts by Sherrill S. Cannon, Strategic Book Publishing and Rights Co.

Jack Eadon Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama
Sponsored by Jack Eadon, Author of The American Drama Series
Cashed Out by Michael H. Rubin, Fiery Seas Publishing LLC

The Book By Book Pub Award for Best Writing/Publishing Book
Sponsored by Book by Book Publicity
Overwhelmed Writer Rescue by Colleen Story, Midchannel Press

Jewel Kats Special Needs Award
Sponsored by Loving Healing Press
Once Upon a Time a Sparrow by Mary Avery Kabrich, Open Wings Press

Reader Views Peer Award
Sponsored by Reader Views
Characters on the Green by J. Peter Hoyer, Outskirts Press