Reader Views 2018-2019 Literary Awards Winners!

Children’s Categories

Preschool to Age 5

First Place: Smeagull the Seagull by Mark Seth Lender – Seahouse Press

Second Place: Ellie’s Car Kindergarten by Lee Zee – Word Arts Vision LLC

Honorable Mention: Raina's (Un) Happy Birthday by Britta Stromeyer Esmail – Balboa Press

 

Early Reader – Ages 6-8

First Place: Animal Mash-Up by Jean Kingston - Sword & Spoon Group

Second Place: Light Up the States by Debbie Hoven – Beaver’s Pond Press

Honorable Mention: Growing Up in Alaska by Constance Taylor – Fathom Publishing Co.

 

Young Reader – Ages 8-12

First Place: The Tukor's Journey by Jeannine Kellogg – Jagged Compass, LLC

Second Place: Night Life by Donna Somboonlakana – Outskirts Press

Honorable Mention: The Lost Secret of Time by Tiffany Turner – Shadowcat Publishing

 

Teens – Ages 12-16

First Place: Alone Together by Robert Hill – CreateSpace

Second Place: The Brain Pioneer by Howard Eaton – BookBaby

Honorable Mention: Babble Magic by Miguel Lopez de Leon – BookBaby

 

Young Adult – Ages 15 and Up

First Place: Above the Star by Alexis Marie Chute – SparkPress

Second Place: The Iron Citadel by Mitch Reinhardt – Mitch Reinhardt

Honorable Mention: The Crossroads of Logan Michaels by James M. Roberts – Koehler Books


 CATEGORY AWARDS - Adult Fiction

 Fantasy

First Place: The Heretic's Guide to Homecoming by Sienna Tristen – Molewhale Press

Second Place: Shadow King by Susan K. Hamilton – Quill

Honorable Mention: The Eclipse Dancer by Laura Koerber – Who Chains You

Honorable Mention: Dreamwander: In the Ruins of Eden Vol. 1 by Kildare – Kildare Press, LLC

 

General Fiction/Novel

First Place: Achieving Superpersonhood by William Peace -Strategic Book Publishing & Rights Agency, LLC

Second Place: Armed Men and Armadillos by John Earl Sharp – Dog Ear Publishing

Honorable Mention: Awakening by Jackie Goldman – CreateSpace

Honorable Mention: It's About Luke by Gwenyth Snow – FriesenPress

Honorable Mention: Pleasure and Power by Doug Brendel – CreateSpace

Honorable Mention: Tilda's Promise by Jean P. Moore – She Writes Press

 

 Historical Fiction

First Place: The Walls of Lucca by Steve Physioc – CreateSpace

Second Place: A Hundred Fires in Cuba by John Thorndike – Beck and Branch Publishers

Honorable Mention: Cordelia Lionheart by Ron Fritsch - Asymmetric Worlds

Honorable Mention: The Aunties by Debbie Boucher – Outskirts Press

Honorable Mention: The Comedian by Clem Martini – University of Calgary Press

 

Horror

First Place: Mountain of the Dead by Jeremy Bates – Ghillinnein Books

Second Place: It Took Billy by Miguel Lopez de Leon – BookBaby

Honorable Mention: Memoir from Hell by Stephen Ross – Black Parrot Books

 

Humor

First Place: Lexicon: American Style 2 by Patrick Ragains – Outskirts Press

Second Place: Finding Mr. Wrong by George Kaplan – Black Opal Books

Honorable Mention: The Last Thunk by Gerard Farrell – Greenpoint Press

Honorable Mention: Will There Be Free Appetizers? by Don Ake – Wojelay Publishing

 

LGBTQIA

First Place: Last on a Match by Diana K. Perkins – Shetucket Hollow Press

Second Place: Cockloft: Scenes from a Gay Marriage by Kyle Thomas Smith – Gatekeeper Press

 

Mystery/Thriller

First Place: Black Hearts White Minds by Mitch Margo – Mission Possible Press

Second Place: The TRIBAL Case by Theresa M. Janson – Red Garnet Press

Honorable Mention: Death Unchartered by Dorothy Van Soest – Apprentice House

Honorable Mention: The Moving Blade by Michael Pronko – Raked Gravel Press

Honorable Mention: The Staten Island Butcher by George Hopkins – CreateSpace

 

Poetry

First Place: Vice and Virtue by Paul Kloschinsky – CreateSpace

Second Place: A Dime is a Sign by Sherrill S. Cannon – Strategic Book Publishing & Rights Agency LLC

Honorable Mention: Poems of Love, From My Heart to Yours, Vol. 1 by Kerry C. Irons – Outskirts Press

 

Romance

First Place: Along Came A Cowboy by Bev Pettersen – Westerhall Press

Second Place: Her Viking Heart by Heidi Herman – Hekla Publishing LLC

Honorable Mention: The Earl and the Enchantress by Paullett Golden – Paullett Golden

 

Sci-Fi

First Place: River's Child by Mark Daniel Seiler – Owl House Books

Second Place: Purgatorium by J.H. Carnathan – J.H. Carnathan

Honorable Mention: Tara by J.G. Possum – Outskirts Press

 

Short Stories/Novellas

First Place: The Lost Heifetz and Other Stories by Michael Tabor – S&S Books LLC

Second Place: 3 Women, 4 Towns, 5 Bodies by Townsend Walker – Deeds Publishing

Honorable Mention: What Some Would Call Lies by Rob Davidson – Formal Feeling Publishing

 

category awards Adult NON-Fiction

 Body/Mind/Spirit

First Place: Blossoming Hope by Tonya D. Armstrong – Overflowing Hope Media

Second Place: How to be the REAL You by Darity Wesley – Lotus Wisdom Publishing

Honorable Mention: The Butterfly Series by Maria Ramos-Chertok – CreateSpace

 

Business/Sales/Economics

First Place: To Make Riders Faster by Anna Dopico – A Dopico Consulting Inc.

Second Place: Small Town Big Money by Colby Williams – Colby Williams

Honorable Mention: The Employee Millionaire by H.J. Chammas - Partridge Publishing Singapore

 

Cultural/Societal Issues

First Place: America Deconstructed by Chaithanya Sohan – Motivational Press

Second Place: From Behind by David Jerome – Smack Books, LLC

 

Education/How-To

First Place: Big Brother in the Exam Room by Twila Brase – Beaver’s Pond Press

Second Place: The Work at Home Training Program by Bethany Mooradian – CreateSpace

Honorable Mention: The Awakening by David Winston – Tellwell Talent

 

History

First Place: Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO - Volume I, II and III
by Carl W. Soderstrom MD, Robert W. Soderstrom, Chris M. Stevens, Andrew W. Burt – CWS Publishing

Second Place: Recounting the Anthrax Attacks by R. Scott Decker - Rowman & Littlefield Publishers

Honorable Mention: The Third Degree by Scott D. Seligman – Potomac Books

 

Memoir

First Place: Remembering Shanghai by Claire Chao and Isabel Sun Chao – Plum Brook

Second Place: Amsterdam Exposed by David Wienir – De Wallen Press

Honorable Mention: Without a Map by Lisa Steele-Maley – Turning Stone Press

Honorable Mention: The Wilds of Aging: by Rick Lamplugh – CreateSpace

 

Parenting/Family/Relationships

First Place: Deciding on Joy by Stephanie D. Barnes – Fruition Group LLC

Second Place: Without a Map by Lisa Steele-Maley – Turning Stone Press

Honorable Mention: My Backyard Garden by Debra Hester – Outskirts Press

 

Religion

First Place: Three Weeks to Forgiveness by Kimberly Dewberry – Electio Publishing

Second Place: Unwelcome Opportunity by Richard V. Battle – Outskirts Press

Honorable Mention: Child of Grace by Chris Brown – Christian Faith Publishing

 

Self-Help

First Place: 15-Minute Pause by Michelle Burke and Lilamani de Silva – Silver Thread Publishing

Second Place: Deciding on Joy by Stephanie D. Barnes – Fruition Group LLC

Honorable Mention: How to be the REAL You by Darity Wesley – Lotus Wisdom Publishing

 

Travel/Nature

First Place: Arizona & New Mexico: 25 Scenic Side Trips by Rick Quinn – Imbrifex Books

Second Place: Weeds of Dewey-Humboldt, AZ by Garry Rogers – CreateSpace

Honorable Mention: From Behind by David Jerome – Smack Books, LLC


Classics Awards

 (For books with a copyright date prior to 2018)

Fiction

First Place: Almost A Murder by Jody Seay and Jim Lloyd - Koho Pono, LLC (2017)

Second Place: Waking Isabella by Melissa Muldoon – Matta Press (2017)

Honorable Mention: Disowned by Tikiri – Red Heeled Rebels (2017)

Non-Fiction

First Place: Lessons From My Grandfather: Wisdom for Success in Business and Life by Marc Demetriou – Highpoint Life (2017)

Second Place: In the Temple of Wolves by Rick Lamplugh – CreateSpace (2014)

Honorable Mention: Please Stay by Greg Payan – CreateSpace (2017)


SPONSORED AWARDS  CHILDREN/TEEN/YA categories

Reviewers Choice Award for Best Book Written by an Author Age 18 or Under
The Gifts of Life by Oliver Smuhar – Blue Mountain Publishing

 Reader Views Kids Award for Best Children’s Book of the Year
The Tukor's Journey by Jeannine Kellogg – Jagged Compass, LLC

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/YA Book of the Year
Alone Together by Robert Hill – CreateSpace

Book by Book Award for Best Children’s Picture Book
Animal Mash-Up by Jean Kingston - Sword & Spoon Group

Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award
Smeagull the Seagull by Mark Seth Lender – Seahouse Press

Jewel Kats Special Needs Award
The Brain Pioneer by Howard Eaton – BookBaby

 

SPONSORED AWARDS - adult categories

Reviewers Choice Best Non-Fiction Book of the Year
Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO - Volume I, II and III by Carl W. Soderstrom MD, Robert W. Soderstrom, Chris M. Stevens, Andrew W. Burt – CWS Publishing

Conversations Award for the Best Regional Book of the Year
Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO - Volume I, II and III by Carl W. Soderstrom MD, Robert W. Soderstrom, Chris M. Stevens, Andrew W. Burt – CWS Publishing

Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for Best Historical Fiction
The Walls of Lucca by Steve Physioc – CreateSpace

Inside Scoop Live Award for the Most Innovative Book of Poetry
Vice and Virtue by Paul Kloschinsky – CreateSpace

Jack Eadon Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama
Black Hearts White Minds by Mitch Margo – Mission Possible Press


2018-2019 REGIONAL AWARDS

Canada East: Along Came A Cowboy by Bev Pettersen – Westerhall Press

Canada West: The Brain Pioneer by Howard Eaton – BookBaby

Great Lakes: Tears Before Exaltation by Fidelis Mkparu – Harvard Square Editions

Mid-Atlantic: Pick Your Poison by Becky Hatcher Crabtree – Fathom Publishing Co.

Mid-West: Forty Gavels: The Life of Reuben Soderstrom and the Illinois AFL-CIO - Volume I, II and III by Carl W. Soderstrom MD, Robert W. Soderstrom, Chris M. Stevens, Andrew W. Burt – CWS Publishing

North East: Shadow King by Susan K. Hamilton – Quill

South: Tears Before Exaltation by Fidelis Mkparu – Harvard Square Editions

South East: Black Hearts White Minds by Mitch Margo – Mission Possible Press

West Mountain: Arizona & New Mexico: 25 Scenic Side Trips by Rick Quinn – Imbrifex Books

West Pacific: 15-Minute Pause by Michelle Burke and Lilamani de Silva – Silver Thread Publishing


2018-2019 GLOBAL AWARDS

AFRICA: Monday's Ball by Segun O Mosuro - Plasmoid9 Productions Limited

ASIA: Remembering Shanghai by Claire Chao and Isabel Sun Chao – Plum Brook

AUSTRALIA: The Gifts of Life by Oliver Smuhar – Blue Mountain Publishing