AwardsLogo2013.jpg

Literary Award Winners 2013

(for 2012 copyright books)

AwardsLogo2013.jpg

Children – Toddler to 5 and Early Reader

First: A Moment in Time by Jennifer Butenas (The Perfect Moment)
Second: Santa’s Sugar by Jane Gerencher (Inkwell Productions)
Honorable Mention: Gimme-Jimmy by Sherrill S. Cannon (Strategic Book Group)

Children – Young Reader (8 to 12)

First: Return to Finkleton by KC Hilton (CreateSpace)
Second: Wild Beau and Her Kittens #3 by Peggy Krause (CreateSpace)
Honorable Mention: Tales of Deserts and Demons by Faiz Kermani (Lulu Faiz Kermani)


Teen (12-16) and Young Adult (15 to 18)

First: Girl Unmoored by Jennifer Gooch Hummer (Fiction Std)
Second: Fangs and Stilettos by Anthony DiFiore (inGroup Press)
Honorable Mention: Sound of Silence: A Choice that Matters by Chris Williams (Outskirts Press)


Body/Mind/Spirit

First: Sacred Transitions by Julie M. Milne, PhD (Outskirts Press)
Second: 3 Off the Tee: Make It Happen by Lorii Myers (Leda Publishing Corporation)
Honorable Mention: Never Change What Is Natural by Prague Raja (Xlibris)

 

Business/Sales/Economics

First: Getting Hired by  Frances R. Schmidt (iUniverse)
Second: Do Not Invent Buggy Whips by Kenneth J. Thurber, Ph.D. (Digital Systems Press)
Honorable Mention: Corporate Recruiter Tells All by Ryan Fisher (CreateSpace)

 

Fantasy

First: The Keya Quests: The Staff of Dionysia by Glenn Skinner (Outskirts Press) 
Second: Lilith: Demon of the Night by Jerome Cohen (TJC Press Theodore)
Honorable Mention: Firestar: Krisalys Chronicles of Feyree: Scroll 3 by Claudia Newcorn (Shalako Press)

 

Gay/Lesbian

First: Promised Valley Conspiracy by Ron Fritsch (Asymmetric Worlds)
Second: Creed by Michael Chavez (Regal Crest Enterprises)


General Fiction

First: Hattie: A Novel by Anna Bozena Bowen (Small Batch Books)
Second: Efraim’s Eye by William Peace (Strategic Book Publishing)
Honorable Mention: Unrequited by Brendan Shannon (Lincolnshire Press)


Health/Fitness

First: The Take-Charge Patient by Martine Ehrenclou, M.A. (Lemon Grove Press)
Second: Prescriptions from Paradise by Carlos M. Viana, OMD (China), CNN (Healing Spirit Press)


Historical Fiction

 First: The American War by Don Meyer (Two Peas Publishing)
Second: 7 Sanctuaries by Ben A. Sharpton (Novel Voices Press)
Honorable Mention: The Sharpshooter 1862-1864 by Charles Phillips (All Things That Matter Press)


History/Science

First: Zero Chance of Passage by Ember Reichgott Junge (Beaver’s Pond Press)
Second: Border Crossings: Coming of Age in the Czech Resistance by Charles Novacek (1021 Press)
Honorable Mention: Jump-Starting Real Job Creation in America by Gary R. Patterson (Outskirts Press)

Humor

First: Being Anti-Social by Leigh K. Cunningham (Vivante Publishing)
Second: The Bitchographies by Vivienne Vuitton (Inkwater Press)
Honorable Mention: Unspent Time by Graham Parke (Outskirts Press)


Memoir/Autobiography/Biography

First: Surviving Mental Illness: My Story by Linda Naomi Katz (Outskirts Press)
Second: Sihpromatum: I Grew My Boobs in China by Savannah Grace (Sihpromatum Publishing House)
Honorable Mention: The Sighing of Rose-Breasted Cockatoos by Robert Ensign (Inkwater Press)


Mystery/Thriller/Suspense/Horror

First: Bone Shadows by Christopher Valen (Conquill Press)
Second: The Farm by Charles C. Anderson (Outskirts Press)
Honorable Mention: Q: Awakening by G.M. Lawrence (Variance Publishing)


Parenting/Family/Relationships

First: Rewire Your Brain for Love by Marsha Lucas, PhD (Hay House)
Second: The Approximate Parent by Michael Y. Simon (Fine Optics Press)


Poetry

First: Take This Journey With Me by John Turner (Two Harbors Press)
Second: Along the Chisholm Trail and Other Poems by George Rhoades (Outskirts Press)
Honorable Mention: Death of a Man by Marilyn Carr (Outskirts Press)

 

Religion (Eastern/Western)

First: God Light: Sunlight Sonlight by Lloyd Russell (Infinity Publishing Robert)
Second: The Science of the Quran by Ahmad Hassan (Lido Horizons Publishing)
Honorable Mention: Family Likeness  by Wilson Awasu (Outskirts Press)

 

Romance Novel

First:  Horses and Heroin by Bev Pettersen (Westerhall Books)
Second: Surfing in Stilettos by Carol E. Wyer (FeedARead Publishing)
Honorable Mention: A Forever Man: A Novel by Mary Flinn (BCH Fulfillment & Distribution)


Science Fiction

First: Perfection Unleashed by Jade Kerrion (CreateSpace)
Second: Redwine Hill by L.L. Stolmeier (CreateSpace)


Self-Help

 First: Defining Moments by Dorothea S. McArthur, PhD, ABPP (Cove Press)
Second: Rewire Your Brain for Love by Marsha Lucas, PhD (Hay House)
Honorable Mention: The 5 Feminine Power Virtues by Vanessa Halloum (Empowered Life Productions)


Societal Issues (Politics/Society/Etc)

 First:  Lies Told Under Oath by Beth Lane (iUniverse)
Second: Chessman and His Nine Lives on Death Row by Terrence W. Cooney (Outskirts Press)
Honorable Mention: Forever Exposed: The Nikki Catsouras Story by Lesli Catsouras (Dog Ear Publishing


Spirituality/Inspiration

 First: The Butterfly Ball: A Metamorphic Story by H. T. Manogue (shortsleeves)
Second: Life Chapters by Galen Stoller (Dream Treader Press)
Honorable Mention: The Dawn of Awakening by Gio & Heather Ligresti (G&H Press)


E-Book

Winner: Lilith: Demon of the Night by Theodore Jerome Cohen (TJC Press)


Regional

Canada-East - Winner Thoroughbreds and Trailer Trash by Bev Pettersen (Westerhall)
Great Lakes - Winner Side-Yard Superhero by Rick D. Niece, Ph.D. (Five Star Publications)
Mid-Atlantic - Winner It Takes Two to Strangle, Cozy Cat Press Stephen Kaminski
North-East - Winner Hattie: A Novel, Small Batch Books Anna Bozena Bowen
South-East - Winner Perfection Unleashed, CreateSpace Jade Kerrion
West –Pacific - Winner Black Crow White Lie, Casperian Books Candi Sary
Mid-West - Winner Zero Chance of Passage, Beaver’s Pond Press Ember Reichgott Junge
West-Mountain - Winner Promise of Departure, L.W. Montgomery L. W. Montgomery

 

Global

Europe - Winner The Modern Voice of an Irish Immigrant by Imelda Cummins-DeMelkon (Strategic Book Publishing)
South America - Winner Document 512 by Thomas Lopinski (CreateSpace)

 

Specialized Awards

 Kick Start Guy Book of the Year Award
Defining Moments by Dorothea S. McArthur, PhD, ABPP (Cove Press)

Garcia Award for the Best Fiction Book of the Year
Bone Shadows Christopher Valen (Conquill Press)

Reviewers Choice Best Nonfiction Book of the Year
The Take-Charge Patient by Martine Ehrenclou, M.A. (Lemon Grove Press)

Reviewers Choice Award for Best Book Written by An Author Age 18 and Under
A Giant Pencil by Connor Wilson (Magic Dreams Publishing)

 Reader Views Kids Award for Best Children’s Book of the Year
Return to Finkleton by KC Hilton (CreateSpace)

Reader Views Kids Award for Best Teen/YA Book of the Year
Girl Unmoored by Jennifer Gooch Hummer (Fiction Std)

Feathered Quill Be Kind to Animals Award
Santa’s Sugar by Jane Gerencher (Inkwell Productions)

Blazing Trailers Award for Best Children’s Picture Book
A Moment in Time by Jennifer Butenas (The Perfect Moment)

 Black Belt Mindset Self Improvement Award
3 Off the Tee: Make It Happen Lorii Myers (Leda Publishing Corporation)

Blazing Award for the Best Fantasy Book
The Keya Quests: The Staff of Dionysia by Glenn Skinner (Outskirts Press)

The Green and Profitable/Green and Practical Award for Best Nonfiction on an Environmental Issue
Over My Head by Margaret Winslow (iUniverse)

Shortcut Blogging Award for the Best Business Book of the Year
Getting Hired by Frances R. Schmidt (iUniverse)

Life Journeys Award for the Best Memoir or Biography:
Surviving Mental Illness: My Story by Linda Naomi Katz (Outskirts Press)

Tyler R. Tichelaar Award for Best Historical Fiction
The American War by Don Meyer (two peas publishing)

Polka Dot Banner Award for the Best Health Book
The Take-Charge Patient by Martine Ehrenclou, M.A. (Lemon Grove Press)

Jack Eadon Award for the Best Book in Contemporary Drama
Unrequited by Brendan Shannon (Lincolnshire Press)

 

 Conversations Award for the Best Regional Book of the Year
Zero Chance of Passage by Ember Reichgott Junge (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Paul Boomer Award for the Best Debut Business Book
Idea-Links: The New Creativity by Jim Link (Beavers Pond Press)

We Are One Spirit Book Award
The Butterfly Ball: A Metamorphic Story by H. T. Manogue (shortsleeves)

Inside Scoop Live Award for the Most Innovative Book of Poetry
Take This Journey With Me by John Turner (Two Harbors Press)

I Have Something To Say Award for the Best Book Sharing Life Lessons Through Story Telling
Border Crossings: Coming of Age in the Czech Resistance by Charles Novacek (1021 Press)

Richard Boes Award
Deadly Lode by Randall Reneau (CreateSpace)

Pacific Book Review Award for Best Romance Novel
Horses and Heroin by Bev Pettersen (Westerhall Books)